William Monrow, #185 on the ‘John and Sara’ Passenger List

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published on: 09 Dec 2014
Updated: 07 June 2016

Name Variations: Monrow, Monroe, Munroe, Munro

Descendants and Researchers:
Bill Munroe – pkm20@verizon.net – Direct Descendant
Diane Bell Price – dadstree@aol.com – Direct Descendant & Researcher
Heather Wilkinson Rojo – vrojomit@gmail.com – Direct Descendant

munroe_A45_6_1

 

SOURCES AND NOTES:
See the Munroe/Monroe and Related Families Collection at the Concord Library Online

Could this be this William Munroe/Monroe’s descendants in this Family Photograph Collection?

The following was written by Diana Rapaport at American Ancestors: “According to local and family tradition, William was a Scottish survivor of the Battle of Worcester, although his name does not appear specifically on the John and Sara transport list. (A “Monrow” on the document whose first name was torn or obliterated is believed to have been William.)[13] Other Munro prisoners accompanied William on the John and Sara, including a John, Robert and Hugh “Monrow,” but apparently they were not close kin, and the other men served their indentures far away from William in Plymouth Colony.[14] William began his indenture in the Menotomy area of Cambridge, Massachusetts (now the town of Arlington) for millwright John Adams.[15] Later William worked for and rented land from Joseph Cooke of Cambridge[16] (whose brother Thomas coincidentally fought for Cromwell at the Battle of Worcester).[17] William remained single for the first thirteen years after his arrival in Massachusetts, finally marrying about 1665. His bride was Martha George, whose father once worked for Massachusetts governor John Winthrop but now faced trouble with Puritan authorities for founding an illegal Baptist church in Charlestown.[18] Martha died a few years later, leaving William to raise four young children.[19] He remarried, to 20-year-old Mary Ball of Watertown, a woman with a troubled past. (Her parents were in and out of court on charges of beatings and neglect, amid hints that the mother was insane, and Mary herself had suffered judicial sanction s for an out-of-wedlock child.)[20] William brought stability to Mary’s life; married twenty years, they had ten children together.[21] His third wife was Elizabeth Johnson Wyer (widow of a Scots tailor from Charlestown).[22] Gradually William purchased small pieces of land in Cambridge Farms, and by 1695 joined with sons and a son-in-law to purchase 100 acres;[23] his area of town came to be known locally as “Scotland.”[24] With increased landholdings came greater status in the community. He was made a freeman, chosen as one of the town Selectmen, and admitted as a member of the church.[25] When he died on January 27, 1718, he was one of Lexington’s most respected citizens.” – from American Ancestors

Married third, the widow of Edward Wyer, Elizabeth (Johnson) Wyer

Gravestone

William Munroe at Heather Wilkenson Rojo’s blog

William Munroe at (1625-1717) Prisoner of War

Story about Mary (Munroe) Sanderson and the Man in Her Bed at the blog Boston 1775:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *