William Furbish, #26 on ‘The Dunbar Prisoners’ List

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published 16 Dec 2014
Updated: 09 Nov 2016

Find his descendants and researchers here.

Name Variations:
Furbush, Forbush, Ferbush

B. Craig Stinson has written 24 pages about William Furbish. Highly recommended!

First Generation in the New World

1. WILLIAM¹ FURBISH, was born in Scotland, about 1631 and died at Kittery, York, Maine, before 21 Mar 1701. He married about 1664, REBECCA (_____).

Biographical Notes:
There apparently is this INCORRECT record: William Furbish “1648 Granted land in Dover, New Hampshire (18 March 1648)” BUT, “Historian Everett S. Stackpole is both the source of the error and its correction. In Old Kittery and Her Families, 1903, p. 121, (and p. 437) he states that William Furbish is found as early as 1648 in Dover, N. H. In 1913 the same author wrote History of the Town of Durham, New Hampshire. On page 79, Stackpole states: “William Furbish was taxed in Dover in 1659 as William Ferbush. The statement that he was taxed in Dover in 1648, made in Old Kittery and Her Families, is an error, the result of the misreading of the name William Furber…” ~ Submitted by Craig Stinson on 7 May 2016.

According to, Ronald Engelhorn, a descendant,All records indicate there was only one William Furbush (Forbes) living in and around Maine after 1650, most genealogist believe the 1648 listing to be a typo. Both William and his brother Daniel Furbush (Forbes) are listed on the prisoner transport list to the colonies. To date, no other William or Daniel Forbes has been found from Maine or NH.

screen-shot-2016-11-09-at-11-34-37-am-2

Stackpole, Everett Schermerhorn (1850-1927) and Lucien Thompson. History of the town of Durham, New Hampshire (Oyster River Plantation) with Genealogical Notes, (Durham, New Hampshire: Town of Durham, 1913).

Children of William and Rebecca (_____) Furbish:
2.   i. DANIEL² FURBISH, b. at Kittery, York, Maine, about 1665; m. DOROTHY PRAY.
2.  ii. JOHN² FURBISH, b. about 1667; died 1701.
2. iii. HOPEWELL² FURBISH, m. 12 May 1693, ENOCH HUTCHINS, Jr.
2.  iv. K/CATHERINE² FURBISH, b. about 1673; d. 1755; m. abt. 1694, ANDREW NEAL, a son of SPOW, JOHN NEAL.
2.   v. SARAH² FURBISH, m abt. 1698, THOMAS THOMPSON.
2.  vi. BETHIA² FURBISH, m. in 1705, JOSEPH GOLD.
2. vii. WILLIAM² FURBISH, went to South Carolina.

Second Generation

2.   i. DANIEL² FURBISH, (William¹) was born at Kittery, York, Maine, about 1665. He married, at Kittery, by 1689, DOROTHY PRAY. See page 560 below, Torrey’s Marriage Records.

2.  ii. JOHN² FURBISH, (William¹), was born about 1667 and died in 1701.

2. iii. HOPEWELL² FURBISH, (William¹), married, first, on 12 May 1693, ENOCH HUTCHINS, Jr. and married, second, WILLIAM WILSON, of Kittery.

Children of William and Hopewell (Furbish) Wilson:
3. WILLIAM WILSON,
    4. EDMUND WILSON,
        5. EDMUND WILSON,
            6. OTIS DOW WILSON,
                7. LESTER ALONZO WILSON,
                    8. HOWARD EDMUND WILSON, ~ ancestry of Jean Paradis

2.  iv. CATHERINE² FURBISH, (William¹), was born about 1673 and died in 1755. She married about 1694, ANDREW NEAL, a son of SPOW, JOHN NEAL.

Children of John and Catherine (Furbish) Neal:
3. i. KATHERINE NEAL, (Catherine², William¹), b. on 4 Dec 1695; m. 22 Sep 1714, NATHANIEL AUSTIN, of Dover.
3. ii. JOHN NEAL, (Catherine², William¹), b. on 18 Oct 1698; d. 1755; m. PATIENCE JOHNSON.
3. iii. ANDREW NEAL
, (Catherine², William¹), b. 4 May 1701; d. 1757; m. DORCAS JOHNSON.
3. iv. HANNAH NEAL, (Catherine², William¹), b. 28 May 1704; died young.
3. v. REBECCA NEAL, (Catherine², William¹), b. 20 Jan 1706/7
3. vi. MARY NEAL
, (Catherine², William¹), b. on 17 Aug 1708; m. 12 Jan 1726, BENJAMIN HILL (1703-1788).
3. vii. JAMES NEAL, (Catherine², William¹), b. 4 May 1711; died 31 Aug 1730.

2.   v. SARAH² FURBISH, (William¹), married about 1698, THOMAS THOMPSON.

2.  vi. BETHIA² FURBISH, (William¹), married in 1705, JOSEPH GOLD.

2. vii. WILLIAM² FURBISH, (William¹), went to South Carolina.

Torrey's New England Marriages to 1700 (9)

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

Piscataqua Settlements - Many of the place names are familiar to our SPOWs

Piscataqua Settlements – Many of the place names are familiar to our SPOWs

SOURCES and NOTES:
In ‘The Devil of Great Island: Witchcraft and Conflict in Eary New England’ by Emerson W Baker (Palgrave Macmillan 2007), page 118, is this statement:
“William Furbush, who converted to Quakerism in Dover in 1662, was prosecuted in 1674 for getting Indians drunk. In 1679, he was fined for abusing the constable, whom his wife Rebecca was convicted of striking. In 1683, husband and wife were both fined for speaking against the government.”
The cited references for the paragraph that includes these statements are:
Charles Pettingell, ‘Quakerism in the Piscataqua: A Historical Address Delivered Before the Piscataqua Pioneers at Exeter, New Hampshire August 7, 1945’, pp.11-13
Sybil Noyes, Charles T Libby, and Walter G Davis, eds., ‘Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire’ (1928-1939; reprint Baltimore 1979), p.251.

Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of Boston and Eastern Massachusetts, Volume 4 by William Richard Cutter, Lewis historical Publishing Company, 1908 – Boston (Mass.) Page 1966. (NEAL Family)
Piscataqua Pioneers : Register of members and ancestors, 1623-1775, JOHN SCALES, A. M., Editor, DOVER, N. H., MAY, 1919 FREE Google Book

Old Kittery and Her Families by Everett Schermerhorn Stackpole
Press of Lewiston journal Company, 1903 – Kittery (Me.) – 822 pages (Page 640 – NEAL family) FREE Google Book

William Furbish at Connected Bloodlines

Descendants of William Furbush at Family Tree Maker

“The transfer of the next lot from William Ellingham to Daniel Ferguson is not on record, but Ferguson must have settled here before 1659. when “the creek by Daniel Ferguson’s and Anthony Emery’s” is mentioned. 1 te and his neighbor. William
Furbish, together bought land further inland of James Fernery, in1667. The dividing line between F’erguson and Furbish was laidout by referees in 1680. Both prohablv came from Dover. X. 11.. where William Furbish is found as early as 1648 [??]. ” Again, the date of 1648 in INCORRECT! See above in the Biographical Notes for William Furbish. ~ Teresa

I descend from William Furbush (Forbes) through his daughter Catherine. I don’t know for sure than my information is correct, but I have in my notes that he was taken prisoner along with his brother Daniel, that they were fighting with Leslie and were part of the contingent of 150 Scottish POWs delivered up by Sir Arthur Haselrig to Augustine Walker of the ship UNITY on 11 Nov 1650. Walker sold William and Daniel Furbish (Forbes) to Samson Angier for 30 pounds each. Samson send Daniel to his brother Edmund in Cambridge and kept William with him. I also have that Daniel married Rebecca Perriman (Massachusetts Marriages, 1633-1850). The Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire cites that William’s daughter Catherine married Andrew Neale on p. 251. He was the son of POW John Neale. I also descend from POWs William Alexander Gowan and Peter Grant–and, from the South, Ninian Beall. And I seem to remember that there are still others, though I can’t name them right now and can’t find their notes. Quite a legacy!~ Marian Novak

William Furbush (Listed as Furbish, #26 on Dunbar) was my 9th great grandfather, with 1 surname between us- Down the line: William Furbush w/ wife, Rebecca Perriman (shown as marrying brother Daniel as well?)
Daniel Furbush Sr.
Benjamin Furbush
Richard Furbush Sr.
Richard Furbush Jr.
David Furbush
Greenleaf A. Furbush
Forrest L. Furbush
Carrie Furbush married Hershal Paul
Private Paul
Private Paul
Me
~ Heidi Lamonica

“I descend from William Furbush through his son Daniel. One of Daniel’s many children was another William (ma. Sarah Preble). I believe he was captured at Fort William Henry in 1757 with his son, who was also named William. William and Sarah also had a son named Isaac, who married Keziah Abbott. Both Isaac and Keziah’s gravestones are located on what used to be Oak Hill cemetary, which is on family land in Sanford, ME. There are many gravestones of Furbish descendants, from the late 1700’s through 1926 in this graveyard. It’s really remarkable about all the things you can find. I’m fairly new at this, but my Dad, and great uncle have started this research for me, and I aim to continue. I would love to find some information about the Furbish/Forbes lineage from Scotland. Can anyone give me any good ideas where to start?” Thanks, Jessica Allen Furbish Anderson

11 Responses to William Furbish, #26 on ‘The Dunbar Prisoners’ List

  1. All records indicate there was only one William Furbush (Forbes) living in and around Maine after 1650, most genealogist believe the 1648 listing to be a typo. Both William and his brother Daniel Furbush (Forbes) are listed on the prisoner transport list to the colonies. To date, no other William or Daniel Forbes has been found from Maine or NH.

    My Forbes Line:

    William Forbes (Furbush) m Rebeccah
    Daniel Forbes (Furbush) m Dorothy Pray
    Daniel Forbes (Furbush) m Anne Lord
    Nathan Forbes (Furbush) m Mary Emery
    Josiah Forbes (Furbush) m Catherine Allen
    Abel Forbes m Sarah Mclean
    Charles Forbes m Sarah Wetmore
    Capt. Charles Forbes m Laura Spinney
    Arthur Forbes m Mary Brown
    Marjorie Forbes m Norman Islieb
    Norma Islieb / John Engelhorn
    Ronald Engelhorn

    My Family Tree and DNA is on Ancestry.com

  2. William Colbath says:

    I was pleased to see Ronald Engelhard’s item regarding the possible “typo” of the date 1648 (William Furbish’s acquisition of property that conflicted with his being a Dunbar prisoner). This was the first that I had seen this, and, if true, would clear up a problem I have been having with this ancestor. FYI, my Furbish (Forbes, Furbush) line:

    William Furbish m1 Rebecca, 2 Christian
    Daniel Furbish m Dorothy Pray
    Joseph Furbish m Elizabeth Meads
    Meads Furbish m Mary Goold/Gould
    Joseph Furbish m Nancy Young
    Timothy Furbish m1 Emily Blaisdell, 2 Olive Voudy
    Edmund Furbish m Arabelle Jackson
    Harry Blaisdell Furbish m1 Emily Pace, m2 Martha Etta (Avery) Spinney
    Doris Ireton Furbish m William Elwyn Colbath
    William Kent Colbath

  3. Jean Paradis says:

    Hello,
    I descend from William Furbish through his daughter Hopewell’s second marriage to William Wilson of Kittery.
    William Furbish
    Hopewell Furbish Hutchins
    William2 Wilson
    Edmund Wilson
    Edmund2 Wilson
    Otis Dow Wilson
    Lester Alonzo Wilson
    Howard Edmund Wilson
    Mom
    Me

  4. Marian Novak says:

    I descend from William Furbush (Forbes) through his daughter Catherine. I don’t know for sure than my information is correct, but I have in my notes that he was taken prisoner along with his brother Daniel, that they were fighting with Leslie and were part of the contingent of 150 Scottish POWs delivered up by Sir Arthur Haselrig to Augustine Walker of the ship UNITY on 11 Nov 1650. Walker sold William and Daniel Furbish (Forbes) to Samson Angier for 30 pounds each. Samson send Daniel to his brother Edmund in Cambridge and kept William with him. I also have that Daniel married Rebecca Perriman (Massachusetts Marriages, 1633-1850). The Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire cites that William’s daughter Catherine married Andrew Neale on p. 251. He was the son of POW John Neale. I also descend from POWs William Alexander Gowan and Peter Grant–and, from the South, Ninian Beall. And I seem to remember that there are still others, though I can’t name them right now and can’t find their notes. Quite a legacy!

  5. Craig Stinson says:

    Historian Everett S. Stackpole is both the source of the error and its correction. In Old Kittery and Her Families, 1903, p. 121, (and p. 437) he states that William Furbish is found as early as 1648 in Dover, N. H. In 1913 the same author wrote History of the Town of Durham, New Hampshire. On page 79, Stackpole states: “William Furbish was taxed in Dover in 1659 as William Ferbush. The statement that he was taxed in Dover in 1648, made in Old Kittery and Her Families, is an error, the result of the misreading of the name William Furber…”

  6. William Colbath says:

    Super work, Craig. I have the “Old Kittery” book, but not the town of Durham item. I suspect that Stackpole’s original 1648 has been the “gospel” account quoted in a number of items that include William’s early days in NH.

    Thanks

    Bill Colbath

  7. Jessica Allen Furbish Anderson says:

    I descend from Willaim Furbush through his son Daniel. One of Daniel’s many children was another William (ma. Sarah Preble). I believe he was captured at Fort William Henry in 1757 with his son, who was also named William. William and Sarah also had a son named Isaac, who married Keziah Abbott. Both Isaac and Keziah’s gravestones are located on what used to be Oak Hill cemetary, which is on family land in Sanford, ME. There are many gravestones of Furbish descendants, from the late 1700’s through 1926 in this graveyard. It’s really remarkable about all the things you can find. I’m fairly new at this, but my Dad, and great uncle have started this research for me, and I aim to continue. I would love to find some information about the Furbish/Forbes lineage from Scotland. Can anyone give me any good ideas where to start? Thanks,

    Jessica Allen Furbish Anderson

  8. In ‘The Devil of Great Island: Witchcraft and Conflict in Eary New England’ by Emerson W Baker (Palgrave Macmillan 2007), page 118, is this statement:
    “William Furbush, who converted to Quakerism in Dover in 1662, was prosecuted in 1674 for getting Indians drunk. In 1679, he was fined for abusing the constable, whom his wife Rebecca was convicted of striking. In 1683, husband and wife were both fined for speaking against the government.”
    The cited references for the paragraph that includes these statements are:
    Charles Pettingell, ‘Quakerism in the Piscataqua: A Historical Address Delivered Before the Piscataqua Pioneers at Exeter, New Hampshire August 7, 1945’, pp.11-13
    Sybil Noyes, Charles T Libby, and Walter G Davis, eds., ‘Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire’ (1928-1939; reprint Baltimore 1979), p.251.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *