Patrick Mark, #72 on “The Dunbar Prisoners” List

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published on: 14 Oct 2016

Name Variations: Mark, Marks, Marke

First Generation in the New World

1. PATRICK MARK, was born presumably in Scotland in 1635. He married at Charlestown, Massachusetts by 1662, SARAH (_____).

Biographical Notes:
1. 1673 – “Patrick Marke” age 42 yrs. & Matthew Gibbs age 58.
Middlesex County, MA: Abstracts of Court Files, 1649–1675. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2003), (Unpublished abstracts by Thomas Bellows Wyman, “Abstract of Middlesex court files from 1649,” n.d.)
2. 11 March 1677/8: “Patrick Mark” In tithing district. Frothingham, Richard. The History of Charlestown, Massachusetts, Part 1(Boston, Mass.:C.C. Little and J. Brown, 1845) – 368 pages
3. 1688 – “Patrick Mark” in Charlestown, Middlesex County. Massachusetts: Massachusetts: Miscellaneous Censuses Substitutes, 1630–1788, 1840, 1890 (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2013. From records supplied by Ancestry.com)

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

Middlesex County, MA: Abstracts of Court Files, 1649–1675. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2003), (Unpublished abstracts by Thomas Bellows Wyman, "Abstract of Middlesex court files from 1649," n.d.)

Middlesex County, MA: Abstracts of Court Files, 1649–1675. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2003), (Unpublished abstracts by Thomas Bellows Wyman, “Abstract of Middlesex court files from 1649,” n.d.)