Niven Agnew, #2 on ‘The Dunbar Prisoners’ List

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published on: 02 Dec 2014
Updated: 27 Oct 2016

Find his descendants and researchers here.

Name variations: Nyven Agnew, Niven Agneau, Nivin the Scot

From: B. Craig Stinson:
“After earning his freedom in 1659, Niven Agnew (Niven the Scot) (Unity prisoner #2 on “The Dunbar Prisoners” list) moved upriver to Salmon Falls, where he worked at one of John Wincoll’s mills.  Wincoll may have had financial troubles; in 1671 Agnew sued him for back pay amounting to the large sum of £40.  His friend and fellow Scot John Barry was killed in the Indian attack of 1675; Agnew administered the estate and not only took possession of Barry’s farm below the Great Works, he also married John Barry’s widow.  When Agnew died childless about 1687, his will granted all of his property to two daughters of Scottish neighbors John Taylor and Peter Grant.”

Submitted by Teresa Rust:
1659: Dover Tax List
1676: Managed estate in South Berwick, Maine
1687:
16 Sep – Agnew’s Will
Maine Probate

“Kittery, Maine – Probate 16 Sep 1687,”
Dobson, David. Scottish Emigration to Colonial America, 1607-1785, (Athens: Georgia University Press, 1994; paperback version 2004), 36.

“A study of these Scotchmen clears up a lot of mystery heretofore connected with certain names that appear in early tax lists of Dover and in court records. Let us see who they were. Nyven Agnew, called also Niven Agneau, is called “Nivin the Scot” in the Dover tax-list of 1659, shortly after he got his freedom. He administered the estate of James Barry, another Scotchman of South Berwick, Maine, about 1676, and lived on the land that Kittery had granted to Barry. Agnew’s will, 16 September 1687, mentions debts due to him from James Barry, his predecessor. He divides his property between Peter Grant and John Taylor, two other Scotchmen. In the inventory of his estate is this item, “To a sword that Peter Grant did say he would give ten shillings for.” Neither Barry nor Agnew married.
FROM: History of the Town of Durham, New Hampshire, (Oyster River Plantation), by Everett S. Stackpole and Lucien Thompson, Published by vote of the Town, ©1913; pgs 75-83 from the Chapter “Exiles from Scotland”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *