Malcolm Downing, #9 on the “Scots at Lynn 1653. Iron Works Inventory”

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published: 03 Dec 2014
Updated: 27 Oct 2016

Find his descendants and researchers here.

Name Variations:
Macam, Machum, Makam, Mackum

First Generation in the New World

1. MALCOLM DOWNING, was born in Scotland and died probably in Massachusetts. He married at Lynn, Massachusetts on 4 Mar 1653, MARGARET SULLIVAN.

Biographical Notes:
In, 1674, Hannah Downing, the Leonard’s maid and daughter of Scottish ironworker Macam Downing, accused sons Nathaniel, Samuel and Thomas Leonard of “lascivious carriages” toward her. From: Social and Economic Networks in Early Massachusetts: Atlantic Connections
By Marsha L. Hamilton, page 39.

Children of Malcolm and Margaret (Sullivan) Downing:
2. PRISCILLA DOWNING, born at Lynn in 1661; m. at Salem in 1683, NATHANIEL CARRILL, II.
2. HANNAH DOWNING,

Sources and Notes:
On 14 Sep 2016, Melinda Patrie wrote, “I am a descendant of Mackum (Malcolm) Downing, through is daughter, Priscilla (born in Lynn, MA, in 1661, who married my ancestor, Nathaniel Carrill II, in 1683, in Salem, MA.”

Married Margaret Sullivan 04 Mar 1653 at Lynn
Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society: 2008, 9998.

screen-shot-2016-09-14-at-11-32-26-am-2

Scots at the Braintree Furnace (1653):
“On April 2, 1651 an account appears in the Iron Works Papers for “a weeckes Dyett to ye 7th of 61 Menn” By June 9, 1651 the Iron Works has 38 Menn remaining on these rolls. The rolls continue to dwindle as these indentured workers are sold to others. The only surviving list of Scots by name is in the 1653 Iron Works inventory. It lists 35 names.” “Malcolm Downing” is one of the Scots.

One Response to Malcolm Downing, #9 on the “Scots at Lynn 1653. Iron Works Inventory”

  1. Melinda Patrie says:

    I am a descendant of Mackum (Malcolm) Downing, through is daughter, Priscilla (born in Lynn, MA, in 1661, who married my ancestor, Nathaniel Carrill II, in 1683, in Salem, MA. I would like to receive any updates or information about Mackum Downing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *