John Sinclair, #97 on “The Dunbar Prisoners” list

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published on: 1 Feb 2016
Updated: 10 Nov 2016

Please go here to see the list of descendants and researchers for John Sinclair.

Name Variations:
Sinkler, Sinclair,

First Generation in the New World

1. JOHN SINCLAIR, was born about 1612 in Scotland.

Biographical Notes:
1. It is believed that John Sinclair/Sinkler was a Battle of Dunbar prisoner of war and arrived in Massachusetts Bay in late 1650.
2. “the seven men who were indentured to Nicholas Lissen were: John Bean, John Barber, Alexander Gordon, John Sinclair, John Hudson, John Thompson, and Walter Jackson.  All were to be lifetime friends of John Bean” (Bean 1977:6)
3. The Scottish POWs specifically mentioned by Barbara of the Exeter Historical Society are: Alexander Gordon, Henry Magoon, John MacBean and John Sinclair.

SOURCES AND NOTES:
Possibly lived in Exeter, NH, see Exeter History Minute
John Sinkler of Exeter, New Hampshire by Rand Greubel
Here are two excellent sites with information about John Sinclair and his family:
Who was John Sinkler?
Sinklers of Exeter