James Ross, #219 or #220 on the John and Sarah passenger list

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published: 09 March 2016
Updated: 18 August 2016

Name Variations: ROSS, ROSSE

Believed to be a Battle of Worcester, Scottish prisoner of war.

217. Alester Ross
218. Daniel Ross
219. James Ross
220. James Ross
221. Jonas Ross
222. David Rosse [Ross?]
223. John Rosse [Ross?]
224. John Rosse
225. John Rosse

Descendants and Researchers:
Donald Ross – rossviewfarm@hotmail.com – Direct Descendant
Maureen Ross Franz – robbmo@yahoo.com – Direct Descendant
Teresa (Hamilton/Pepper) Rust – teresa@scottishprisonersofwar.com – Researcher

First Generation in the New World

1. JAMES ROSS, was probably born in Scotland and died at Sudbury* on 18 Sep 1690*. He married at Sudbury*, Massachusetts on 5 Dec 1658*, MARY GOODENOW*. She was born in 1640.

Children of James and Mary (Goodenow) Ross:
2. i. MARY ROSS*, (James¹), born at Sudbury* on 25 Dec 1656*.
2. ii. THOMAS ROSS*, (James¹), born at Sudbury* on 29 Sep 1660*.
2. JAMES ROSS, (James¹), born at Sudbury on 4 Feb 1661, d. before 26 Aug 1664. (this birthdate doesn’t seem correct.)
2. iii. JAMES ROSS*, (James¹), born at Sudbury* on 26 Aug 1664*.
2. iv. DOROTHY ROSS*, (James¹), born at Sudbury* on 20 Jul 1667*.
2. v.  SARAH ROSS*, (James¹), born at Sudbury* on 28 Mar 1670*.
2. vi. ELIZABETH ROSS*, (James¹), born at Sudbury* on 15 Mar 1672*.
2. vii. HANAH ROSS*, (James¹), born at Sudbury* on 23 Dec 1678*.
2. viii. DANIEL ROSS*, (James¹), born at Sudbury* on 28 Oct 1681*.

Second Generation

2. i. MARY ROSS*, (James¹), was born at Sudbury* on 25 Dec 1656*.

2. ii. THOMAS ROSS*, (James¹), was born at Sudbury* on 29 Sep 1660*.

2. JAMES ROSS, (James¹), was born at Sudbury on 4 Feb 1661, d. before 26 Aug 1664. (this birthdate doesn’t seem correct.)

2. iii. JAMES ROSS*, (James¹), was born at Sudbury* on 26 Aug 1664*.

2. iv. DOROTHY ROSS*, (James¹), was born at Sudbury* on 20 Jul 1667*.

2. v.  SARAH ROSS*, (James¹), was born at Sudbury* on 28 Mar 1670*.

2. vi. ELIZABETH ROSS*, (James¹), was born at Sudbury* on 15 Mar 1672*.

2. vii. HANAH ROSS*, (James¹), was born at Sudbury* on 23 Dec 1678*.

2. viii. DANIEL ROSS*, (James¹), was born at Sudbury* on 28 Oct 1681*. He would have reached marrying age in about 1707.

Biographical Notes:
There is a Daniel marrying a Susannah Rogers int. 12 Jan 1705 in Ipswich and a Daniel marrying Hannah Harrisse at Boston on 4 Jul 1709.

SOURCES AND NOTES:
I am a descendant of James Rosse(Ross) Diane Rapaport sites him in her book, “The Naked Quaker”. It was interesting to find that the Master he struck (John Rudducke of Sudbury) and Thomas Goodenow were neighboring farmers. It was Goodenow’s daughter, Mary who was impregnated by James and then later married. The two neighbors moved further West and Thomas left his farm to James & Mary Ross. ~ Maureen Ross Franz

SEE: Vital Records from The NEHGS Register. Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014. (Compiled from articles originally published in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register.) “Sudbury, Massachusetts VR”

Submitted by: Chuck Ross – chuck@chuck-ross.com in July 2016:
“I’m working to prove a link to James on my Ross side. I believe this
is through James’ son Daniel -> his son Daniel -> his son William, Sr. I’m curious
if you have documentation on this branch of James’ descendants?”

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originall

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Original

Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850 (14) 2

Vital Records from The NEHGS Register. Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014. (Compiled from articles originally published in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register.)

Vital Records from The NEHGS Register. Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014. (Compiled from articles originally published in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register.)

James Rosse of Sudbury

James Rosse of Sudbury