James Robinson, #214 on the ‘John & Sara’ passenger list

Published: 19 July 2016
Updated/Edited: 18 August 2016

Both of the lists below were transcribed from the original list:
My List:
211. Alester Robinson
212. Charles Robinson
213. Daniel Robinson, Y-DNA Study
214. James Robinson
215. John Robinson
216. John Robinson

Geni.com list:
219. ROBINSON Alester ROBINSEN;
220. ROBINSON Charles ROBINSEN;
221. ROBINSON Daniell —
222. ROBINSON James —
223. ROBINSON John ROBINSEN
224. ROBINSON John ROBINSEN;

Name Variations:
Robinson, Robenson, Roberson, Robison

Descendants and Researchers:
Danyelle Robinson – dr_robinson@live.com – Direct Descendant
Teresa (Hamilton/Pepper) Rust – teresa@scottishprisonersofwar.com – Researcher

First Generation in the New World

1. JAMES ROBINSON, is believed to be a passenger on the John & Sara arriving in Massachusetts Bay in 1652.

SOURCES AND NOTES:

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

“My grandmother insisted that the family name was spelled wrong and corrected it on their marriage license. Still Grandpa was born Robison and we have found ancestors with Robeson and Robson. My Grandfather Clisby was called “Robi” and it’s believed the name was literally pronounced Robi’s son. We suspect that James or one of the John Robison’s on the John and Sara is our ancestral immigrant but haven’t been able to get that far back — I’m stuck at James Robeson b. 1687, married to Wyntjen Klaarwater (Wilhelminna Clearwater) — but suspect his grandfather was aboard the John and Sara.” ~ Danyelle Robinson

“#214 James Robison, #215 and 216 John Robison… First question did the original list have two John Robison’s ? Cousins? My Robison line has gone as far as James Robbeson b. 1687. It seems likely that one of the Robison’s aboard the John & Sara might be my ancestors grandfather. We know that the original prisoner list spells the name “Robson” and that the suffix -son came from the rightful King Charles whom they fought for. We also know that King Charles was aboard the POW ship and it was there he changed his last name to avoid ill will towards him as representative of the crown. Anyone else have a Robison, Robson, Robberson, Robertson, Robinson.”~ Danyelle

“I believe I am related to one of the Robson’s aboard the John & Sarah
(there is no other record of John or James Robison’s arrival). Our last name has
been Robison for centuries (until my grandmother changed it on her marriage
license). I have traced our Robison paternal line from my father Frank Perkins
Robison I to James Robson (Sr.?, his son is also James) (also listed Jeems
Robberson). He claimed he was born in England but others say he may have actually
been born in NY. He was born 1687, and married Wilhelmina Clearwater (Wntjen
Klaarwater). The names James and John reoccur in our family during that time. As
such, I suspect that prisoners #214, 215 or 216, is the grandfather of our James.
(The last name has been spelled Robson, Robbertsz, Roberson, Robberson, Robinson,
Robison). My grandfather was names Clisby (His is the first time the name appears in
my family – possibly connection to Cleasby England?) but he was always called
“Robi.” “~ Danyelle Robinson