James Murray, #51 on “The Dunbar Prisoners” List

Published: 17 August 2016
Updated/Edited: 22 August 2016

Name Variations: Murray, Morrey, Morray

105. James Murray, #51 on “The Dunbar Prisoners” list

Researcher:
B. Craig Stinson – cstinson8150@gmail.com – Researcher

First Generation in the New World

1. JAMES MURRAY, was born in Scotland and died at Dover, New Hampshire, on 11 Nov 1659.

Biographical Notes:
It is believed he died childless.

________________________________________________________
Scots at Oyster River
James Murray (d. 1659)
By B. Craig Stinson, 7 August 2016

James Murray was accidentally killed when a large tree limb fell on his head, just a year after his indenture ended.  The jury of inquest seems to have examined the head wound of the deceased Murray in making their ruling, which was apparently how such inquests were conducted at the time.  This jury included fellow Scots William Gowen (here listed as William Smith) and Niven Agnew, as well as our (English) John Hill of Dover.

James Murray, aka James Morrey, James Morray
#51 on “The Dunbar Prisoners” list as “James Murray”

10 Feb 1658-9 – admitted as an inhabitant of Dover [GDMNH 502]

11 Nov 1659 – “Acedently killd By falling of A tree”

image002

Sources:
GDMNH Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire, Noyes, Libby, and Davis, Portland, Maine: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1928-1939, p. 502.

HTDNH History of the Town of Durham, New Hampshire, vol. 1, Everett S. Stackpole and Lucien Thompson, 1913, p. 83.

New Hampshire Court Records 1640-1692, ed. Otis G. Hammond, The State of New Hampshire, 1943, p. 465 [Court Papers, vol. I, p. 41]

Craig Stinson
August 7, 2016
______________________________________________________________