James Graunt [Grant?] on the ‘John and Sara’ Passenger List

Published: 22 June 2016

Name Variations: Grant, Graunt

James Graunt is believed to be one of the passengers of the ketch, John & Sara. He would have been a SPOW from the Battle of Worcester on 3 Sep 1651.

There are THREE James Grants on the John & Sara passenger list:
49. James Graunt [Grant?]
50. James Graunt
51. James Graunt

First Generation in the New World

1. JAMES GRANT, “of York,” died in 1693. He married, HANNAH (_____).

Children of James and Hannah (_____) Grant:
2. JAMES GRANT, m., PATIENCE AUSTIN, daughter of, MATTHEW AUSTIN.

Second Generation

2. JAMES GRANT, m., PATIENCE AUSTIN, daughter of, MATTHEW AUSTIN.

Children of James and Patience (Austin) Grant: FIVE SONS
3. JOSHUA GRANT, b. 9 Oct 1712, m., MERCY (_____). SIX CHILDREN

Stackpole, Everett S.. The History and Genealogy of the Stackpole Family, (Lewiston, Maine: Journal Printshop and Bindery, 1920): Page 151:

https://archive.org/stream/historygenealogy00stac#page/150/mode/2up/search/Grant

https://archive.org/stream/historygenealogy00stac#page/150/mode/2up/search/Grant