Dermot [Tormut] Rose, #93 on The Dunbar Prisoners list

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published on: 11 October 2016
Updated: 12 October 2016

117. Dermot [Tormut] Rose, #93 on The Dunbar Prisoners list by George Sawin Stewart.

Please go here to see the list of descendants and researchers for Tormut Rose.

Name Variations:
Tourmet/Dormet/Tourmot/Dermot

“Tormut is believed to be a Scottish prisoner of war from the Battle of Dunbar at Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland on 3 Sep 1650, arriving at Charlestown, Massachusetts Bay Colony on the ketch, Unity, in late December 1650.” ~ Teresa

First Generation in the New World

1. TORMUT ROSE, was presumably born in Scotland and died in 1684. He married, at Block Island, Rhode Island, on 22 Jul 1676, HANNAH GEORGE, (1648-1693).

Biographical Notes:

Children of Tormut and Hannah (George) Rose:
2.

Photo Credit: Susan E. Frost, Susan Frost Photography

Photo Credit: Susan E. Frost, Susan Frost Photography

SOURCES and NOTES:

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

On Oct 11, 2016, at 3:39 PM, Janice Buss jebuss2@gmail.com: “I am descended from Tormut Rose and Hannah George (Peter George’s daughter). She married James Danielson (also SPOW) after Tormut died. Lots of Rathbun’s/Rathbone’s and Dodge’s in the tree, too, from that small little island.”

On Tuesday, Oct 11, 2016 at 4:28 PM, Susan Frost of susan@frostphotography.com shared: “The name is Tormut Rose, not Dermot Rose. 
Note his name on the Settler’s Rock (Block Island, Rhode Island). He is one of the settlers and original purchasers of Block Island from Dr. John Alcock, my 9th GGF, who purchased Block Island (along with John Williamson) from the Indians. Dr. John Alcock sold the land to the people listed below and divided the island into 16 plots. My descent continues down to many of the people listed on the Rock—Capt. James Sands, William Tosh and John Rathbun. My SPOW, Robert Guthrie is not listed, but he also purchased land on Block Island.”

Pilgrims & Patriots Website/Blog “Tormut Rose”