Davy Daniels, Possible SPOW

Published on: 3 March 2016
Updated: 09 Nov 2016

Name Variations:
Daniel, Daniels

SPOW Y-DNA Study:
4-A. Daniels. Davy Daniel, m. 1656, Dover NH
229953 Daniels Davy Daniel, Appeared 1655 d. 1685 Durham, N.H.

Descendants and Researchers:
Teresa (Hamilton/Pepper) Rust – teresa@scottishprisonersofwar.com – Researcher

First Generation in the New World

1. DAVEY DANIEL, may have been born in Scotland and died in Durham, New Hampshire in 1685.

Biographical Notes:
Davy Daniels first appears in 1655 and marries in Dover, New Hampshire in 1656. He died in Durham, New Hampshire in 1685. ““Davey Daniel” is suspected of being a Scot. He is first mentioned in the settlement of a Scotchman’s estate.” ~ History of Town of Durham.

screen-shot-2016-11-09-at-9-52-08-am-2

Stackpole, Everett Schermerhorn (1850-1927) and Lucien Thompson. History of the town of Durham, New Hampshire (Oyster River Plantation) with Genealogical Notes, (Durham, New Hampshire: Town of Durham, 1913).

 

SOURCES AND NOTES:
Stackpole, Everett Schermerhorn (1850-1927) and Lucien Thompson. History of the town of Durham, New Hampshire (Oyster River Plantation) with Genealogical Notes, (Durham, New Hampshire: Town of Durham, 1913).