David Hume [Holmes?], #79 on the ‘John and Sarah’ Passenger List

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published on: 25 March 2016
Updated: 01 Feb 2017

Name Variations: Hume, Holmes, Homes, Homa, Humes, Himes, Hims

Find David Hume’s descendants and researchers here.

First Generation in the New World

1. DAVID¹ HUME, was born most likely in Scotland.

 

SOURCES AND NOTES:
Holmes Genealogy by E. Holmes Bugbee
A DAVID HOLMES/HIMS married JOAN [Jane is some records]  at Dorchester/Milton on 28 Apr 1659 and they had four children born between 1659-1666 at Milton. David, John, James and Margaret. JOAN/JANE married, SECOND, JOHN MCINTOSH. Was John McIntosh a SPOW? 
In Dedham, Massachusetts Records:
John Mackintosh, deceased Aug 22, 1691.
John Mackintosh, Junior, deceased November 1690.
John, son of William and Experience Makintosh born 25 Apr 1694.
John, son of William and Experience Makintosh born 26 Sep 1704.

Torrey's New England Marriages to 1700 (23) 2

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

There are these SPOWs from the John and Sara list:
124. John Mackenthow [?]
161. William Mackontoss [MacIntosh?]

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

Torrey’s New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015.

Torrey's New England Marriages to 1700 (21) 2

Boston, MA- Inhabitants and Estates of the Town of Boston, 1630-1822 (Thwing Collection) (1) 2