Daniel Dill, believed to be on the “John and Sara”

Every attempt has been made to ensure accuracy; please independently verify all data.

Published: 20 June 2015
Updated/Edited: 30 March 2016

Name Variations: Dill, MacDill?

Descendant and Researcher:
Mary Ellen Libby Aube –

Daniel Dill is not found on the John and Sarah passenger list.

First Generation in the New World

1. DANIEL¹ DILL, was born probably in Scotland and died before 1721. He married, DOROTHY MOORE.

Children of Daniel and Dorothy (Moore) Dill:
2. i.    JOHN² DILL, born in 1666; d. btw. 1708-1716
2. ii.   DANIEL² DILL, born abt. 1679; d. at York, on Tuesday, 6 Apr 1711
2. iii.  WILLIAM² DILL,
2. iv.  JOSEPH² DILL,
2. v.   ELIZABETH² DILL,

SOURCES AND NOTES:
Descendant Mary Ellen Libby Aube believes he was on the “John and Sara.” She will find a reference for me. ~ Teresa

From: Rootsweb 4 Sep 2012 – by Jonny Ghost
1. DANIEL- b. between 1628 and 1633
m. DOROTHY (2) MOORE (d. before 17 March 1693/4)
d. before 1721
Daniel was undoubtedly one of the Scotch prisoners since he lived in “Scotland” where he had a land grant. He probably belonged to the group captured at the Battle of Worcester by Cromwell 3 Sept. 1651. His name perhaps was originally MacDill.(1)

He was a York witness in 1660 (2) and a servant to Alexander Maxwell about 1662.(1) Daniel was fined for intoxication in 1666 and in 1678 he was drunk and threatened to kill his wife.(1)

Daniel bought land above Bass Creek in “Scotland” from Roland Young in 1666 and had a town grant in 1681 on the west side of the river and another grant in 1699.(1)

Daniel signed the petition against the sale of Maine in 1679 (3) and in May 1701 he deeded everything to his son John for life support with John to pay the other’s portions.(4)

Petition concerning the sale of Maine to Massachusetts

Dorothy was given £5 in cousin James Dixon’s deed/will of 1666. Her brother Thomas deeded Daniel 20 acres of land near Scotland.(5)

Issue-
2. i. JOHN- b. 1666, m. SARAH (2) HUTCHINS, d. between 1708 and 1716
2. ii. Daniel- b.c.1679, m. 8 Nov. 1698 Elizabeth Fost (m.2. Henry Beedle). Daniel was killed during an Indian attack on York with his companion Joseph Junkins while fishing near the garrison. The following appeared in the Boston News Letter 9 Apr. 1711: “Piscataqua, April 6th On Tuesday last five of the Skulking Indian Enemy kill’d two Men about Scotland Garrison at York, viz. Daniel Dill and Joseph Jenkins, the last whereof they also stript and scalpt and after the Enemy withdrew, they supposing him dead Jenkins arose and march’d to the Garrison, and gave an account of the Action, and liv’d but about 10 hours afterward.”
III. William-
IV. Joseph-
V. Elizabeth-

Ref:
(1) “History of York, ME”- Banks, Vol.I, pp.210,261
(2) York Deeds- I, 101
(3) Mass. Archives- III, 341
(4) York Deeds- IV, 135
(5) Ibid- VI, 95

Dill Genealogy-Joseph Odiorne, Brunswick, ME (unpublished)
Dill: Descendants of Daniel 1660, York, ME- Helen W. Kernoul, pp.1-2
Genealogical Dictionary of Maine & New Hampshire- p.196

From: William Moore – First Generation Moore Family
“Dorothy married Daniel DILL[1], who was born between 1628 and 1633. His birth year is estimated from the ages he gave at several depositions given at York, York co., ME. He was a witness at a trial in York, York co., ME in 1660 and was listed as a Servant to Alexander Maxwell circa 1662. By 1666 his fortunes had improved and he bought land at York, York co., ME from Roland Young. In 1680 and 1689, he also received land grants from the town. However, “[i]n 1678 Daniel Dill was drunk and threatening to kill his wife, who was Dorothy Moore, sister to Thomas.”[1,23]

In May 1702 he deeded all to his son John in exchange for support during his lifetime with John to pay the other children’s portions after his death. Dorothy was either dead or had been cut out of yet another will. All in all, Dorothy seems to be the star-crossed sibling in this family.”

4 Responses to Daniel Dill, believed to be on the “John and Sara”

  1. David Dill says:

    Daniel Dill orMacDill is my direct descendent , I am born and brought up in Maine and that’s where Daniel Dill serves his indentured servitude in York Maine after being captured at the battle of Dunbar and sent to the colonies , he lived to be 85 and was killed in Indian attack well fishing on his own property , where was he buried or was he sent back to Scotland ,why can’t his name he found on any ships list ?

  2. David Dill says:

    Thank you for the information Teresa I would be looking forward to that reference of Daniel Dill being on the John and Sarah . David Dill

  3. David curtis says:

    Daniel is my direct descedent. I have all generations for 7 and this takes it back 10 generations. My direct grandfather was ben c. Dill born1878. From gardiner. Glad to find info.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *