About

Updated: 6 March 2014:

The photo on the header above was taken by me in June 2011. It is of tomb effigies on the the lids of Medieval knights’ sarcophagi. They are found in the little museum on the Isle of Iona in Western Scotland.

I am a descendant of a Scottish prisoner-of-war from the Battle of Dunbar in Scotland on 3 Sept 1650. My direct ancestor survived the battle, forced march, imprisonment in Durham Cathedral and the trip to the New World where he began a new life. My father carries the Y-DNA of this man of whom I just began to learn about in 2007.

His name was John Hamilton, and as far as we know he was probably about 16 years old on the day of the Battle of Dunbar on 3 Sep 1650. He never returned to his native home. His specific origin in Scotland is still not known to us.

Many times I have thought to myself that it would mutually benefit us, as descendants of the Scottish prisoners of war from the Battles of Dunbar and Worcester, to coordinate our efforts to find information about our POW ancestors. They were brought together through circumstances beyond their control and in ways they never could have imagined.

Working together I hope we  may be able to knock down some brick walls to discover the origins of our POWs in Scotland, and to learn more details about their lives in their native land as well as their adopted one.

Currently I know very little about my 12th Great-Grandfather John Hamilton’s early life, but I believe that by learning more about the group of men he fought with, survived with, and began a new life with, I’ll discover more about him and his origins.

This website/blog is an effort to bring together the known facts of the men that have this shared history and hopefully to some day be able to find John’s home in Scotland as well as the other POWs.

PS:
It also appears that I am a descendant of another Scottish prisoner of war, John Magoon/Magoun, on the Unity, and my husband also had an ancestor on the Unity and his name was Duncan Stewart/Stuart. :)

13 Responses to About

  1. nancy bauer says:

    Teresa….the website geni,com “Scots Prisoners and their Relocation in the Colonies 1650-1654″
    included 3 men who worked at the Great Works sawmills who are not on your list….one, David Hamilton is on your John and Mary list and his family sheet at ancestry.com says that is how he arrived. The other two, however, James Barry and John Taylor are not on the J & M list. State. in their genealogies they came on the Unity.. They stayed on, settling in Berwick. Does that make your 150 Scots?. Check it out!
    Elnathan .Dunckley was not a Scottish prisoner as you note but must have come on the Unity either as a passenger as French concluded, or .possibly, a crew member who came on the Unity from London on its return trip and stayed,

    • We do have a James Taylor on the Unity list, he is #135 maybe he was this same John Taylor, James and John are common names that could have been easily mixed up by transcribers… By adding James Barry to the Unity list that would make 150…I need to check it out more. As to Elnathan Dunckley, I will pass this info. on to his descendant to further investigate. Thank you for your helpful information!! :)

      • Myron Smith says:

        I am also very interested in John Taylor – he is one of my ancestors. I strongly suspect that the “James” Taylor listed on the prisoners list at the Lynn Iron Works was actually John Taylor. On that 1653 list was also a Peter Grant. By 1655 John Taylor was living in Unity Parish (now Berwick) and just one house away was a Peter Grant. One final piece of very suggestive evidence is the fact that the Gen. Dict of ME and NH does not list any “James Taylor”, but it does well describe this John Taylor of Berwick.

  2. Jeanne Paxton Fisher says:

    What do you know about Duncan Stuart? Interesting! Thanks.

    • Jeanne, Are you a descendant of Duncan Stuart?
      Duncan Stuart died on 30 Aug 1717, about 100 years old; he married Ann Winchurst; she died 9 Jul 1729; they had TEN children; Four lasses and Six laddies; Duncan lived in Ipswich, Essex, MA in 1656, then moved to Newbury, MA in 1659 and then to Rowley, MA in 1680; he was a ship’s carpenter. Three of his sons had sons, so all surname descendants are though those sons: James b 1664 in Newbury, Samuel b 1672 in Newbury and Ebenezer (b 1676 in Newbury) Stuart/Stewart. SEE: Centennial History of Harrison, Maine

  3. Suggest you join this group if your father did DNA test. Only way you might find a match in Scotland and a guide to where in Scotland the family originated. Very very unlikely to find paper records of his parentage.

    http://www.familytreedna.com/public/scottishdna/default.aspx

    http://www.scottishdna.net/

  4. jeanne p. fisher says:

    I am a descendant of Archibald Stuart who came to Va. in mid 1700s. There may be a connection to Duncan,but I am unaware of it.

  5. Laura says:

    If I’m reading correctly, you said your husband was a descendant of Duncan Stewart. Is he a Stewart (ie direct descendant)? Has he had a genealogy DNA test done? I’m interested to see if my Rowley Co Mass Stewarts match that line at all.

  6. jeanne p. fisher says:

    There must be some mistake here. I am a descendant of Archibald Stuart.

  7. Jeanne, I think we have two conversations going on here. To what mistake are you referring?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s